What Is the Typical 5-Year Cost of Ownership for a Subaru Forester?

When evaluating a new compact SUV, sticker price is only one component of your long-term financial commitment. For drivers in Plainfield, Naperville, Joliet, and across Will and DuPage counties, calculating the true total cost of ownership (TCO) over a 60-month period provides a complete, clear picture of long-term automotive expenses. The typical 5-year cost of ownership for a Subaru Forester generally ranges between $36,000 and $41,000 total, translating to approximately $0.48 to $0.55 per mile driven based on an average annual mileage of 15,000 miles. This comprehensive figure incorporates five primary financial pillars: vehicle depreciation, fuel consumption, auto insurance premiums, state registration fees and taxes, and scheduled routine maintenance and repairs. Historically, the Subaru Forester excels in long-term financial value due to its class-leading resale retention and standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive system, which minimizes initial option package upgrade costs.

Ownership Expense Category

Estimated 5-Year Range

Average Cost Per Mile

Key Regional Factors (Northern IL)

Depreciation (Value Loss)

$13,500 – $15,500

$0.18 – $0.21

High demand for AWD preserves resale value in Will County

Fuel & Gasoline Expenses

$9,200 – $10,800

$0.12 – $0.14

Based on 15k miles/yr at local Northern IL fuel averages

Auto Insurance Premiums

$6,500 – $7,500

$0.09 – $0.10

Top Safety Pick+ ratings help reduce regional insurance quotes

Routine Maintenance & Repairs

$4,200 – $5,200

$0.06 – $0.07

Covers tire replacements, winter fluids, brakes, and oil services

Taxes, Titles & State Licensing

$2,600 – $3,000

$0.03 – $0.04

Illinois state registration and county title transfer fees

Total Estimated 5-Year Ownership

$36,000 – $42,000

$0.48 – $0.56

Calculated over 75,000 total cumulative driving miles

A blue Subaru Forester driving along a tree-lined residential street filled with colorful autumn foliage. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Breaking Down the 5-Year Costs: Depreciation, Fuel, Insurance, and Maintenance

Depreciation & Resale Retention

Depreciation represents the largest single expense during the first 60 months of SUV ownership, accounting for approximately 35% to 40% of overall vehicle costs. Fortunately, the Subaru Forester consistently outperforms the compact crossover segment average in resale value retention. In Northern Illinois, high consumer demand for standard AWD vehicles helps preserve trade-in values. Over a 5-year period, a well-maintained Forester typically retains between 52% and 58% of its original MSRP, significantly outperforming many front-wheel-drive competitors that depreciate faster in winter climates.

Fuel Expenditures & Insurance

Fuel costs represent the second largest variable expense. Driving 15,000 miles per year with a combined rating of 29 MPG yields an estimated annual fuel consumption of ~517 gallons. Over 5 years, fuel expenses total approximately $9,200 to $10,800 based on regional Northern Illinois gas prices. For insurance, regional rate averages in Will and DuPage counties run around $1,300 to $1,500 annually. The Forester's outstanding safety pedigree—including standard EyeSight® Driver Assist Technology—helps qualify owners for major policy discounts.

Service Schedules & Repairs

Routine maintenance costs over 5 years total between $4,200 and $5,200. This includes scheduled 6,000-mile synthetic oil changes, tire rotations, cabin air filter replacements, brake fluid flushes, and differential service. Major wear items such as factory tire replacements around 40,000 miles and brake pads/rotors around 45,000 miles are factored into this estimate. Factory warranty coverage during the first 3 years or 36,000 miles keeps unexpected repair bills to a minimum.

How Does the Forester Compare to the Honda CR-V in Long-Term Ownership Expenses?

When pitting the Subaru Forester against the Honda CR-V in 5-year ownership costs, buyers often discover that the baseline purchasing equation favors Subaru due to standard features. To get all-wheel drive on a Honda CR-V, buyers must pay an additional $1,500 to $2,000 standalone options fee on lower trims. On the Subaru Forester, Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive comes completely standard across every single trim level, creating immediate upfront savings. In terms of depreciation, both vehicles lead the compact crossover sector, but the Forester holds a distinct edge in winter-weather markets like Northern Illinois. Over 60 months, residual value calculations show the Forester keeping nearly identical resale figures to the CR-V while costing substantially less initially when configured with AWD. Scheduled maintenance expenses are remarkably comparable between the two brands. However, Subaru's standardized 2.5L Subaru BOXER® engine utilizes a simple chain-driven valve train that avoids expensive belt replacement intervals, maintaining predictable routine service costs at your trusted dealership.
Comparison chart showing 5-year ownership costs and features of a blue crossover versus a competitor silver crossover. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)
Key Takeaway: Choosing the Subaru Forester gives Plainfield drivers standard all-weather security without the premium trim add-on costs required by competitors like Honda.

Which SUV Has Better Overall Interior Passenger Space, Forester or RAV4?

Passenger Comfort & Cabin Openness

For growing Plainfield families and daily suburban commuters, interior volume and passenger comfort directly impact daily vehicle satisfaction. When comparing the Subaru Forester to the Toyota RAV4, the Forester delivers superior total interior passenger volume—offering up to 112 cubic feet compared to the RAV4's 99 cubic feet. In practical terms, this extra space translates directly to passenger headroom and rear-seat legroom. Rear passengers in the Forester enjoy 39.4 inches of legroom compared to 37.8 inches in the RAV4. Furthermore, the Forester's extra-large glass windows and thin roof pillars provide unrivaled panoramic outward visibility, eliminating blind spots and reducing cabin claustrophobia during long road trips.

Cargo Flexibility & Loading Accessibility

Beyond total volume, tailgate opening width plays a critical role when loading sports gear, strollers, or camping equipment. The Forester features an extra-wide rear gate opening measuring over 53 inches across—significantly wider than the Toyota RAV4. With rear seats folded flat, the Forester provides up to 74 cubic feet of maximum cargo capacity. This utility makes it easy to transport oversized cargo along the I-55 corridor without having to rent a trailer.

Is the Subaru Forester Available with a Hybrid Powertrain to Reduce Long-Term Fuel Costs?

Yes! The Subaru Forester powertrain lineup features an advanced Hybrid Powertrain option engineered to dramatically curtail operating expenditures for daily commuters throughout Naperville, Joliet, and surrounding suburbs. By integrating Subaru’s legendary BOXER® engine with a high-efficiency electric motor and hybrid battery system, the Forester Hybrid offers seamless acceleration alongside standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive. From a 5-year total cost of ownership perspective, transitioning to a Forester Hybrid yields substantial operational savings at the pump. Suburban stop-and-go driving along Route 59 or Weber Road typically consumes the most fuel in traditional gas engines. The hybrid powertrain captures kinetic energy during braking and utilizes electric power during low-speed crawling, lifting city fuel economy significantly. Over 75,000 miles of 5-year driving, hybrid fuel savings can total between $1,800 and $2,800, offsetting the minor upfront hybrid price premium and accelerating total return on investment.
Cutaway diagram of a silver Subaru Forester displaying its hybrid powertrain components and Symmetrical AWD layout. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

What Are the Forester’s Trim Starting Prices and Hybrid Fuel-Economy Figures?

Standard Gas Trim Range

Base & Premium Trims:
Starting MSRPs begin around $29,900 to $32,500. Gas models achieve an EPA-estimated rating of roughly 26 MPG City / 33 MPG Highway.

Standard features include 8.7 inches of ground clearance, EyeSight® safety tech, and Apple CarPlay®/Android Auto™ integration.

Sport & Limited Trims

Sport & Limited Trims:
Starting MSRPs range between $34,500 and $37,800. These trims feature dual-function X-MODE®, upgraded interior seating surfaces, power rear gate, and enlarged touchscreen displays.

Fuel economy remains efficient at 25 MPG City / 32 MPG Highway.

Forester Hybrid Trims

Forester Hybrid Models:
Estimated starting MSRPs begin around $35,000 to $39,000 depending on package selection. Hybrid models yield impressive fuel economy ratings up to 35 MPG City / 38 MPG Combined.

Ideal for heavy suburban commutes through Will County traffic.

What Are the Key Standard Specs and Features of the Subaru Forester?

Core Engineering & Safety Technology

Every Subaru Forester comes standard with a 2.5-liter Subaru BOXER® 4-cylinder engine producing 180 horsepower and 178 lb-ft of torque, paired with a Lineartronic® CVT. Standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive continuously monitors wheel slip and distributes power seamlessly for maximum traction. Standard EyeSight® Driver Assist Technology includes Pre-Collision Braking, Adaptive Cruise Control with Lane Centering, and Pre-Collision Throttle Management. These active safety systems not only protect passengers, but also reduce accident rates, directly lowering insurance premiums and preserving secondary market vehicle value.

What Is the Off-Road Capability of the Subaru Forester Wilderness?

For outdoor enthusiasts heading to local parks, river trails, or weekend camping trips across the Midwest, the Subaru Forester Wilderness elevates off-road capability straight from the factory. Standard mechanical enhancements include raised suspension delivering an impressive 9.2 inches of ground clearance, Yokohama GEOLANDAR® all-terrain tires, front skid plates, and revised transmission gearing for improved low-speed climbing. The Wilderness trim also upgrades towing capacity up to 3,000 lbs.—double the standard Forester rating—making it easy to tow small camper trailers, boat trailers, or utility equipment. Dual-function X-MODE® adds specialized driving modes for deep snow, mud, and dirt, giving drivers total confidence regardless of terrain.
Blue Subaru Forester Wilderness driving through a muddy forest path during autumn. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

How Will County Winter Weather and Commutes Impact Your Forester’s Service Budget?

Winter Salt & Undercarriage

Northern Illinois winters bring heavy road salt and chemical de-icers that accelerate underbody corrosion. Routine undercarriage washes and factory-approved rust prevention inspections during spring maintenance help protect exhaust components, brake lines, and suspension arms, avoiding premature failure costs.

Severe-Weather Tire Wear

Cold freeze-thaw cycles create severe potholes across Plainfield and Joliet roadways. Regular wheel alignment checks every 12,000 miles and tire rotations every 6,000 miles ensure even tread wear across all four drive wheels, extending overall tire life and protecting the AWD transfer case.

Preventive Service Advantage

Sticking to Subaru's factory maintenance schedule at Hawk Subaru prevents minor wear from escalating into costly repairs. Utilizing genuine Subaru fluids and OEM brake pads guarantees peak performance and protects your 5-year total cost of ownership budget.

Understanding the Subaru Forester: Is It the Right SUV for Your Needs?

To determine whether the Subaru Forester aligns with your daily lifestyle and financial goals, review this practical evaluation checklist designed specifically for Northern Illinois SUV buyers: • Daily Commute along I-55 & Route 59: Do you drive 12,000 to 18,000 miles per year in mixed suburban traffic? The Forester's efficient 29 MPG combined rating or Hybrid model's 38 MPG combined keeps fuel costs manageable. • Winter Traction & Safety Priority: Do you need dependable winter traction without paying high options fees? Standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive guarantees all-weather confidence on snow-covered roads. • Family Interior & Cargo Requirements: Do you carry child car seats, sports gear, or luggage regularly? Class-leading rear legroom and a 53-inch wide rear hatch opening offer unmatched practical utility. • Long-Term Value & Resale Retention: Are you planning to trade in or sell after 5 years? Highest-in-class residual value protection ensures you retain maximum equity when upgrading.

Smart Ways to Lower Your 5-Year Cost of Ownership at Hawk Subaru

Maximized Trade-In Value & Competitive Financing

Minimizing ownership expenses begins at purchase. At Hawk Subaru in Plainfield, IL, our vehicle exchange programs offer top market trade-in values for your current vehicle, lowering your initial loan principal. Combined with competitive low APR promotional financing through Subaru Motors Finance, buyers can significantly lower overall monthly interest charges over 60 months, trimming hundreds of dollars off overall financial outlay.

Prepaid Maintenance & Genuine Parts Support

Lock in future routine service costs against inflation with Subaru Maintain the Love programs and prepaid maintenance packages. Our certified technicians use only genuine Subaru components from our specialized Parts Center, protecting vehicle longevity.

Frequently Asked Questions About Subaru Forester Ownership and Long-Term Value

How reliable is the Forester over 5 years?

The Subaru Forester consistently ranks in the top tier for compact SUV reliability by independent automotive reviewers. Over 96% of Subaru vehicles sold in the last 10 years are still on the road today.

What warranty coverage is included?

Every new Forester includes a 3-Year/36,000-Mile New Vehicle Limited Warranty and a 5-Year/60,000-Mile Powertrain Limited Warranty, alongside 24/7 Roadside Assistance.

How does resale value affect my lease/loan?

High resale retention directly lowers monthly lease payments because residual values remain high. For buyers, higher equity after 5 years lowers out-of-pocket costs on your next trade.

Explore Subaru Forester Models and Schedule a Test Drive at Hawk Subaru in Plainfield

Ready to experience the standard all-wheel drive performance, spacious interior utility, and outstanding long-term value of the Subaru Forester? Visit Hawk Subaru today at 2401 Rte 59, Plainfield, IL 60586 or Call (815) 725-3789 to speak with our dedicated sales specialists. Browse our current selection of new Forester inventory or check out Certified Pre-Owned Vehicles and used inventory. Get Directions to Hawk Subaru and visit our showroom for a hands-on test drive!
Exterior of a modern Subaru dealership service entrance on a sunny day with parked vehicles.